Season 2014 - 2015 competitions

Competitions are open to club members only

  • Themed - All About Light - Print

    Thursday, 16 October, 2014
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Rudely Awoken
      by John Coe

      First

    • Lakeside Reflections
      by Tony Cartwright

      Second

    • Grand Hotel
      by Ray Baddeley

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Snowy Lane by Denise Kendal
    Highly commended
    Golden Birch by Chris Sherratt, Moor Lane Brawby by Ray Baddeley
    Commended
    Spring Colours at Ashford by Chris Sherratt, Inside The Blue Mosque by Ray Baddelely
  • Open Competition - Projected

    Thursday, 23 October, 2014
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Hoodlum
      by Nigel Spooner

      First

    • Redhead
      by Nigel Spooner

      Second

    • Room To Run
      by Nigel Spooner

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Power Boat At Full Speed by Tony Kinder, Black-Tailed Godwit in Flight by Ken Tate
    Highly commended
    Poppies by Sue George, Go-Cart Racer by Arthur Lomas, White-Fronted Bee-Eater by Ken Tate
    Commended
    Young Lions Resting by Ken Tate, Sand Sketch by Richard Bryant, Last of The Thaw by Arthur Lomas
  • Open Competition Black & White/Mono/Infra Red - Print

    Thursday, 6 November, 2014
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Night Time Fair
      by Bernard Beech

      First

    • Garlic Still Life
      by Tony Cartwright

      Second

    • English Church
      by Kath Poole

      Third

    Very highly commended
    All Aboard For Leekbrook by Ray Baddeley
    Commended
    A Man and His Friend by Margaret Rushton, The High Altar by Chris Sherratt, Revolution by Tony Cartwright, Beware of Escaping Notes by Jane Clewes, Tippling Down by Margaret Rushton
  • Themed Competition - "Movement" - Projected

    Thursday, 20 November, 2014
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Jet Ski Racer
      by Tony Kinder

      First

    • Kingfisher Washing Off
      by Tony Kinder

      Second

    • The Chase
      by Glyn George

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Breaching Humpback Whale by Ken Tate, The Chase by Arthur Lomas, Long Jumper by Tony Cartwright
    Highly commended
    Power in Movement by Chris Sherratt, Fallow Deer at the Gallop by Tony Kinder
    Commended
    Hot Pursuit by Margaret Rushton, The Apple Thief by Ray Badderley, Face Off by Lisa Burdett, Bustling by Nigel Spooner, Fireworks - Alton Towers by David Graham
  • Macro Competition - Projected

    Thursday, 11 December, 2014
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Pond Skater
      by Clare Beech

      First

    • Backlit
      by Tony Cartwright

      Second

    • Lucifer
      by Chris Sherratt

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Blue Damselfly Eating Hoverfly by Clare Beech, Rain on Witch Hazel by Tony Cartwright
    Highly commended
    Fly With Water Droplet by Margaret Rushton, Elephant Hawk Moth on Lichen Covered Gritstone by David Graham, Bee on Allium by Margaret Rushton, Amaryllis by Doreen Graham, Peacock Butterfly by Margaret Rushton
    Commended
    Mycena by Chris Sherratt, Fly Agaric (Amanita Muscaria) by Glyn George, Bullring by John Wakefield, Cabbage White Caterpillar by Glyn George, Cherryade by Clare Beech
  • "Major" Competition - Landscape

    Thursday, 8 January, 2015
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Sunset over Belfast from North Down Northern Ireland
      by David Graham

      First

    • Hen Cloud
      by Chris Sherratt

      Second

    • The Mill
      by Tony Kinder

      Third

    Commended
    Chrome Hill by Chris Sherratt, Coombe Cellars by Margaret Rushton, Alport by Bernard Beech
  • Major Competition - Natural History

    Thursday, 22 January, 2015
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Badger Family
      by Margaret Rushton

      First

    • Bluetit About to Fledge
      by Glyn George

      Second

    • Dusky Sunbird
      by John Coe

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Barn Owl by John Coe
    Highly commended
    Lion Couple at Sunrise by John Coe
    Commended
    Young Lions by Ken Tate, Grey Squirrel by Margaret Rushton, Amanita Muscaria by Susan George
  • "Major" Competition - Miscellaneous

    Thursday, 5 February, 2015
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Ship in the Mist
      by Margaret Rushton

      First

    • Reflections
      by Bernard Beech

      Second

    • Pied Piper
      by Clare Beech

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Eye in the Helm by Nigel Spooner, Cherryade by Clare Beech
    Highly commended
    Leon Haslem at Oulton Park by Tony Kinder, Dave by Ray Baddeley
    Commended
    Highland Icon by Richard Bryant, Sailing Calm Waters by Sue George, Ballerina on Wheels by Lesley Lomas
  • "Major" Competition - Landscape

    Thursday, 19 February, 2015
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • First Light
      by Margaret Rushton

      First

    • Castle Stalker Reflection
      by Ray Baddeley

      Second

    • The Grand Tetons
      by Tony Cartwright

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Cold and Frosty Morning by Margaret Rushton
    Highly commended
    Treetops at Dawn by Margaret Rushton
    Commended
    Mountain Waterfall by Kath Poole, Towards the Harbour, Reykjavik by Bernard Beech, Bluebell Wood by Sue George
  • "Major" Competition - Natural History

    Thursday, 5 March, 2015
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Swallows
      by Tony Kinder

      First

    • Kingfisher on the River
      by Tony Kinder

      Second

    • Fly with Water Droplet
      by Margaret Rushton

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Playful Lions Cubs by John Coe, Male Capacaillie by John Coe
    Highly commended
    Dipper with Food by Tony Cartwright, Peresaker Falcon by Nigel Spooner
    Commended
    Caddisfly on Woodwork by David Graham, Barn Owl with Vole by Tony Kinder, Scops Owl by Nigel Spooner, Coot Chick by Margaret Rushton, Six Spot Burnet Moths by Clare Beech
  • "Major" Competition - Miscellaneous

    Thursday, 26 March, 2015
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Just Hanging About
      by Tony Cartwright

      First

    • Tippling Down
      by Margaret Rushton

      Second

    • Apples and Oranges
      by Margaret Rushton

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Blacksmith at His Forge by Tony Cartwright
    Highly commended
    Hellebores by Margaret Rushton, Two Riders Approached by Tony Cartwright
    Commended
    St Mary Redcliffe Church by Glyn George, A Man and His Friend by Margaret Rushton
  • Best of the Rest - Print

    Thursday, 16 April, 2015
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Half an Eye, London
      by Doreen Graham

      First

    • The Eye of the Eye
      by Doreen Graham

      Second

    • Poppy Ballerina
      by David Graham

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Family Day Out by David Graham
    Highly commended
    Blue Hills of Skye by Keith Bray
    Commended
    Greater Spotted Woodpecker by Jane Clewes
  • Best of the Rest - Projected

    Thursday, 16 April, 2015
    Projected competition

Member login

Latest News / Events

  • Heritage Photo Walk & Photography Exhibition

    A Documentary Photography Exhibition is on at Middleport Pottery - Burslem - “Our Heritage...

    Read this article
  • Artwork & Photography Exhibition

    Keith Bray was a longstanding member of the Club, serving as Chairman and Vice Chairman for...

    Read this article
  • Upcoming Events

    Brailsford Ploughing Match is on Wednesday 4th October. Details are available on the website...

    Read this article
  • Wolverhampton Camera Fair

    Wolverhampton Camera Fair is this coming Sunday 24th September 2017. If anyone is interested...

    Read this article

Upcoming Competitions

  • Open Competition Black & White/Mono/Infra Red - Print
  • Themed Competition - Print - "Seasons"
  • Macro Competition - Projected
  • "Major" Competition - Projected - Landscape
  • "Major" Competition - Print - Natural History
  • "Major" Competition - Projected - Open
  • "Major" Competition - Print - Landscape
  • "Major" Competition - Projected - Natural History
  • "Major" Competition - Print - Open
  • Competition - Print - Best of the Rest
  • Competition - Projected - Best of the Rest