Season 2013 - 2014 competitions

Competitions are open to club members only

  • People/Persons in their Environment

    Thursday, 10 October, 2013
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Gathering Winter Fuel
      by Bernard Beech

      First

    • Street Trader - Udaipur
      by Brian Ross

      Second

    • Hookah Smoker
      by Brian Ross

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Mega Romeo by Robert Rhead
    Highly commended
    The Brotherhood of the Bike by Chris Sherratt
    Commended
    Rip Off Merchant by Ray Baddeley; Cuban Cigar Seller by Clare Beech; Scissor Maker by Brian Ross; Indian Lady by Ken Tate; The Littlest Bridesmaid by Kath Poole; In His Own World by Chris Sherratt
  • Black and White/Mono/Infra-Red - Open

    Thursday, 17 October, 2013
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Late Summer
      by Tony Kinder

      First

    • Stairway to Heaven
      by Brian Ross

      Second

    • Grasstrackers
      by Tony Kinder

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Forty Winks by Tony Kinder
    Highly commended
    Tulips in Vase by Clare Beech; Father and Son by Babs Robinson
    Commended
    Patiently Waiting by Doreen Graham; Light Below by Marg Rushton; High Priest - Jaipur by Brian Ross; Etive Flow by Robert Rhead
  • Open

    Thursday, 31 October, 2013
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • The Final Lap
      by Mary Emery

      First

    • Maasai Jumping Dance
      by Brian Ross

      Second

    • Close Encounter of the Nautical Kind
      by Babs Robinson

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Would You by Chris Sherratt
    Highly commended
    Wild Little Flower by Babs Robinson
    Commended
    Bamburgh by Keith Johnson, Butterfly on Buddleia by Margaret Rushton, Amy by Robert Rhead, Walking on Silver Sands by Linda Battersby, Working Harbour by Bernard Beech
  • Three of a Kind

    Thursday, 7 November, 2013
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Venus Triplicate
      by Robert Rhead

      First

    • Jilted
      by Tony Bailey

      Second

    • Brown Bear Charging
      by Linda Battersby

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Arctic Tern Fishing by Linda Battersby; Butterflies by Marg Rushton; Caledonian Red Squirrels by Chris Sherratt; Flower Meadows at Muker by Keith Johnson
    Highly commended
    Who Are You? by Ron Clowes; Grey Heron Fishing by Clare Beech; Birds of the Tit Family by Chris Sherratt
    Commended
    Three British Classics by Ray Baddeley; Gerbera Panel by Brian Ross
  • Macro

    Thursday, 21 November, 2013
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Dandelion Seedhead
      by John Wakefield

      First

    • Large White on Flower Head
      by Tony Kinder

      Second

    • Rhododendron Flowers
      by Margaret Rushton

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Damselfly with Prey by Clare Beech, Peacock Butterfly by Margaret Rushton, Blue Bodied Chaser by Tony Kinder
    Highly commended
    Damselfly on Reed Stem by Tony Kinder, Papua New Guinea Stick Insect by Bernard Beech, Fungi by Clare Beech, Slowly Does it by Tony Kinder, A Knotless Knot by Chris Sherratt
    Commended
    Poppy by Lesley Lomas, Water Art by Brian Ross, A Fly in the Eye by John Wakefield, Fly Agaric by Bernard Beech, Camouflage by Margaret Rushton
  • Landscape - Major

    Thursday, 19 December, 2013
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Walking on Silver Sands
      by Linda Battersby

      First

    • Misty Trees
      by Brian Ross

      Second

    • Eigg Sunset
      by Robert Rhead

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Blue River by Brian Ross, Cummacatta Wood by Chris Sherratt
    Highly commended
    Snowy Roaches by Nigel Spooner, Butterton in Winter by Ray Baddeley, Secret Cove by Babs Robinson
    Commended
    Mountain Runoff by Robert Rhead, Renewable Sunset by Nigel Spooner, Stormy Sligachan by Keith Johnson, Low Tide-Portree Harbour by Keith Bray, Bryce Canyon by Linda Battersby
  • Natural History - Major

    Thursday, 16 January, 2014
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • African Lion at Dawn
      by John Coe

      First

    • Damselfly with Prey
      by Clare Beech

      Second

    • Grebes Displaying
      by Tony Kinder

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Sandwich Tern with Sandeel by Tony Kinder, Semipalmated Plover by Ken Tate, Small Tortoiseshell on Inula by Ray Baddeley
    Highly commended
    Meadow Pipit by Linda Battersby, Pacific Sea Nettle Jellyfish by Babs Robinson, Displaying Great Skua by Ken Tate, Broad Bodied Chaser by Tony Kinder, Sycamore Moth Caterpillar by Margaret Rushton
    Commended
    White Ibis by Ken Tate, Fulmar Chris Sherratt
  • Miscellaneous - Major

    Thursday, 30 January, 2014
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Maasai Jumping Dance
      by Brian Ross

      First

    • Spirit of the Dance
      by Ray Baddeley

      Second

    • Serenity
      by Brian Ross

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Rip-Off Merchant by Ray Baddeley
    Highly commended
    Hookah Smoker by Brian Ross
    Commended
    Dereliction by Kath Poole, Pugin's Gem by Nigel Spooner
  • Landscape - Major

    Thursday, 27 February, 2014
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Towards Eilean Donan - Loch Duich
      by David Graham

      First

    • Gold Hill Shaftesbury
      by Ray Baddeley

      Second

    • Autumn in Dovedale
      by Brian Ross

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Lake Bled by Brian Ross
    Highly commended
    Avielochan, Speyside by Linda Battersby, Burnham Beach by Brian Ross
    Commended
    Dawn Through Window - Blaenau Festiniog by Doreen Graham, Birch Trees [1] by Tony Kinder, Autumnal by Brian Ross, Allen's Park - Kingsley Holt [2] by Ray Baddeley, Scandinavian Dawn by Doreen Graham
  • Natural History - Major

    Thursday, 13 March, 2014
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Humpback Whale Breaching
      by Ken Tate

      First

    • Tricolored Heron With Fish
      by Ken Tate

      Second

    • Redshanks
      by Chris Sherratt

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Wilsons Plover by Ken Tate
    Highly commended
    Black Backed Jackal by John Coe
    Commended
    Grey Heron by John Coe, Common Tern by John Coe, Otter by Ken Tate
  • Miscellaneous - Major

    Thursday, 27 March, 2014
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Kangaroo Hunter
      by Bernard Beech

      First

    • Smash and Grab
      by Tony Kinder

      Second

    • Below The Cutty Sark
      by Cliff Beardmore

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Light Below by Margaret Rushton, Stairway to Heaven by Brian Ross
    Highly commended
    Urban Study by Keith Bray, Water Sprite- Flam by David Graham, Whooa by Bernard Beech
    Commended
    A Close Call by Tony Kinder, Catching The First Train by Ray Baddeley, It's Coming To Get You by Kath Poole, Hellebore by Bernard Beech
  • Best of the Rest

    Thursday, 10 April, 2014
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Cleaning the Creels
      by Keith Bray

      First

    • Sunny Interlude
      by Keith Bray

      Second

    • Autumn Days
      by Kath Poole

      Third

    Highly commended
    Street Artist by Kath Poole, Nervous Guide by Margaret Rushton,
    Commended
    Long Tailed Tit by Margaret Rushton
  • Best of the Rest PDI

    Thursday, 10 April, 2014
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • A 100 Yards Or So
      by Alan Bates

      First

    • Gannet
      by Ken Tate

      Second

    • Urban Study
      by Keith Bray

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Reddish Egret by Ken Tate
    Highly commended
    Ballerina Fuschia Against Misted Window by Doreen Graham, Greater Antillean Grackle by Lesley Lomas, Hermit Crab by Lesley Lomas
    Commended
    The Eyes Have It by Lesley Lomas, ET 2 by Chris Sherratt, Alton Castle by Chris Sherratt

Member login

Latest News / Events

  • Heritage Photo Walk & Photography Exhibition

    A Documentary Photography Exhibition is on at Middleport Pottery - Burslem - “Our Heritage...

    Read this article
  • Artwork & Photography Exhibition

    Keith Bray was a longstanding member of the Club, serving as Chairman and Vice Chairman for...

    Read this article
  • Upcoming Events

    Brailsford Ploughing Match is on Wednesday 4th October. Details are available on the website...

    Read this article
  • Wolverhampton Camera Fair

    Wolverhampton Camera Fair is this coming Sunday 24th September 2017. If anyone is interested...

    Read this article

Upcoming Competitions

  • Open Competition Black & White/Mono/Infra Red - Print
  • Themed Competition - Print - "Seasons"
  • Macro Competition - Projected
  • "Major" Competition - Projected - Landscape
  • "Major" Competition - Print - Natural History
  • "Major" Competition - Projected - Open
  • "Major" Competition - Print - Landscape
  • "Major" Competition - Projected - Natural History
  • "Major" Competition - Print - Open
  • Competition - Print - Best of the Rest
  • Competition - Projected - Best of the Rest