Season 2023 - 2024 competitions
Competitions are open to club members only
-
Mono/B&W/Infra-Red
Thursday, 5 October, 2023Projected competition-
Spinningfields
by David TravisFirst
-
Who Told Her To Go That Way?
by David GrahamSecond
-
The Look
by Clare BeechThird
Competition results
Click the images for Lightbox display
Pepper by Gary Waterhouse, White Nancy by David Travis, Reflection by Clare Beech, Market Trader in Winter by Ray BaddeleyHighly commendedShaped by the Windy by Tony Cartwright, Avocet Settling on Eggs by Bernard Beech, Wells Cathedral by Ray Baddeley, Time Tunnel by David TravisCommendedLemur by Pam Sargeant, Going Around in Circles by Vince Sparks, Barn Owl Chick by David Graham, Just Going for a Stroll by Kath Barber, Short Street Revisited by Ray Baddeley -
-
Open
Thursday, 19 October, 2023Projected competition-
Watch on Rocks
by Pam SargeantFirst
-
Lionesses
by John CoeSecond
-
Upper Moor
by Gary WaterhouseThird
Competition results
Click the images for Lightbox display
Barn Owl with Shrew by Paul Matthews, Fatherly Advice by David Travis, Things Are Looking up by Vince Sparks, Snakehead Fritillary by Pam Sargeant, Back-lit Long-tailed Tit by Bernard BeechHighly commendedAdvertising Space by Monika Gregory, Stag Bellowing in the Mist by Paul Matthews, East Meets West by Vince Sparks, Picking Through the Dung by John Coe, Nuthatch by Ken Tate, Mass Exodus by Ray Baddeley,Reflection by Kath Barber, Sentinels of the Shore by David TravisCommendedA Common Man by David Travis, Male Broad-bodied Chaser by Ken Tate, Who's There by Kath Barber, Ahead of the Storm by Tony Cartwright, Colours of the Rainbow by Doreen Graham -
-
Themed - Movement
Thursday, 2 November, 2023Projected competition-
Fighting for the Lead
by Paul MatthewsFirst
-
Defiant
by Bernard BeechSecond
-
Running Shoes
by Tony CartwrightThird
Competition results
Click the images for Lightbox display
Top Gun by Andrew Wordsworth, Shadow Boxing by Clare Beech, Airbourne and Mute Swan Bathing by Paul Matthews, Off The Leash by Bernard BeechHighly commendedApparitions on the Beach by Clare Beech, Respect the Kicker by Mark Cooper, Red Squirrel mid leap by John Coe, Blow Wind and Crack Your Cheeks by David TravisCommendedFlame Throwing Street Artist by Monika Gregory, All in a Spin by John Emery, Graceful by Bernard Beech, Female Kingfisher by Paul Matthews -
-
Open
Thursday, 16 November, 2023Print competition-
Dunstanburgh Sunrise
by David TravisFirst
-
Great Blue Heron
by Ed WhitingSecond
-
Eilean Donan Castle
by Pam SargeantThird
Competition results
Click the images for Lightbox display
Lioness and Flies by John CoeBearded Reedling by Ray BaddeleyAn Alien Landscape by Tony CartwrightDolmabahce Mosque - Istanbul by Ray BaddeleyHighly commendedBlue Dragonfly on Reed by Monika GregoryLong Tailed Tit Collecting Nesting Material by David TravisCrown Mines, Botallack by Gary BourneStreet Artist by Martin BissRobin and Lichen by John CoeWinter Loch Cluanie by John CoeCommendedBarn Owl in Flight by Ray BaddeleyAlong Came a Spider by Tony CartwrightSkeleton by David TravisThe Little Falls by Gary BourneRobin, the Gardener's Friend by John EmeryThirsty Work by Kath Barber -
-
Macro
Wednesday, 13 December, 2023Projected competition-
Stripe-Winged Grasshopper
by Clare BeechFirst
-
Longhorn Beetle
by John CoeSecond
-
Red Soldier Beetle
by David TravisThird
Competition results
Click the images for Lightbox display
Corizus Hyoscyami by Clare Beech, Toadstools by Pam Sargeant, Emerging Southern Hawker by Cliff Beardmore, Female Scorpion Fly by Clare Beech, Click Beetle by Bernard BeechHighly commendedDandelion Clock by Gary Waterhouse, Snowdrop Reflection by Pam Sargeant, Female Orangetip by Paul Matthews, Spiny Leaf Stick Insect by Tony CartwrightCommendedSmall Copper on Thistle Head by John Coe, Hawker Dragonfly by Ken Tate, Orange Spiral by Vince Sparks, Mating Black tailed skimmers by Paul Matthews -
-
Open
Thursday, 14 December, 2023Print competition-
Overflowing Patterns
by Pam SargeantFirst
-
Padley Gorge
by Peter RothwellSecond
-
Lit by a Low Sun
by Tony CartwrightThird
Competition results
Click the images for Lightbox display
Busy Goldfinch by David TravisClearing Mist by David TravisSparrowhawk Portrait by Ray BaddeleyHead in the Clouds by David TravisWalking the Ridge by Bernard BeechStriking Green-Backed Heron by John CoeThames Barrier by David TravisHighly commendedLondon by Peter RothwellEilean Donan Castle by John CoeCommendedAlert Red Squirrel by John CoeA Captive's Expression by Tony CartwrightDog Tooth Violet by Bernard BeechPainted Dog Portrait by John Coe -
-
Major Natural History
Thursday, 18 January, 2024Projected competition-
Fly With Water Droplet
by Clare BeechFirst
-
King and Gentoo Penguin Dispute
by Ken TateSecond
-
Cheetah
by John CoeThird
Competition results
Click the images for Lightbox display
Female Orangetip by Paul Matthews, Female Scorpion Fly by Clare Beech, Singing Wren by Pam Sargeant, Black Crowned Tchagra Calling by John CoeHighly commendedBlue Tit by Bernard Beech, Red Squirrel and Nut by John Coe, Turnstone Sheltering From The Storm by Ray Baddeley, Red Squirrel by Pam SargeantCommendedKingfishers Courtship Feeding by Paul Matthews, Leopard by Kath Barber, Barn Owl with Shrew by Paul Matthews, Newly Fledged Wren by Martin Biss, Male Fox by Kath Barber, Green Woodpecker Hunting for Ants by David TravisGannets Squabbling by Pam Sargeant, Stag Bellowing by David Travis, Mycena by Gary Waterhouse -
-
Major Open
Thursday, 1 February, 2024Print competition-
Calla Lillies
by Pam SargeantFirst
-
Alert Red Squirrel
by John CoeSecond
-
Displaying Gadwall
by Ken TateThird
Competition results
Click the images for Lightbox display
Mountain Hare by Ken TateStriking Green-Backed Heron by John CoeHighly commendedStonechat with Insect by Ken TateFirst Light, Hamna by David TravisCommendedEilean Donan Castle by John CoeMonarch of the Glen by Ken TateTamed by David Travis -
-
Major Landscape
Thursday, 22 February, 2024Projected competition-
Northland
by David TravisFirst
-
Windswept
by David TravisSecond
-
Lone Hiker
by Andrew WordsworthThird
Competition results
Click the images for Lightbox display
Little and Large by Bernard Beech, Peak District Birch Trees and Heather by Pam Sargeant, Golden Light by Paul Matthews, Buachaille Etive Mor by Clare BeechHighly commendedElegy for Sycamore Gap by David Travis, Autumn at Dundregaan Dam by John Coe, Chatsworth House by Andrew Wordsworth, Long Way to Spring by Mark CooperCommendedSteel and Shadow by David Travis, Rydal Water by Paul Matthews, Derelict by Paul Matthews, Woodland Stream by Paul Matthews -
-
Major Open
Thursday, 7 March, 2024Print competition-
Roller Landing
by John CoeFirst
-
It's Mine
by John CoeSecond
-
Walking the Ridge
by Bernard BeechThird
Competition results
Click the images for Lightbox display
Clearing Mist by David TravisRobin and Lichen by John CoeLone Tree in the Highlands by John CoeCommendedDog Tooth Violet by Bernard BeechBusy Goldfinch by David TravisRed Squirrel by Bernard Beech -
-
Major Open
Thursday, 21 March, 2024Projected competition