Season 2016 - 2017 competitions

Competitions are open to club members only

  • Themed Competition - Projected - “Abstract”

    Thursday, 13 October, 2016
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Life From The Sea
      by Kevin Burton

      First

    • Window on Flowers in the Rain
      by Kevin Burton

      Second

    • The Kiss
      by Nigel Spooner

      Third

    Very highly commended
    A Few Short Planks by Ray Baddeley, Solarized by Sue George, Neon Nightmare by Margaret Rushton
    Highly commended
    Vortex by Ray Baddeley, Domes by Bernard Beech, Dune Grass by Tony Cartwright
    Commended
    Purple Veins by Glyn George, Venetian Blind by Tony Cartwright, Sand Dune Patterns by Tony Cartwright, Hosta and Cream by David Graham
  • Open Competition - Projected Black & White/Mono/Infra Red

    Thursday, 20 October, 2016
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Walkies!
      by Ray Baddeley

      First

    • Family or prey....
      by Kevin Burton

      Second

    • Catton Park
      by Cliff Hughes

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Calla Lillies by Kevin Burton, Cupboard Contents by Bernard Beech
    Highly commended
    Night Time Daisy by Sue George, Fox by John Coe, Wet Mountain Hare by Ken Tate, Stanage Edge by Cliff Hughes, Wildboarclough Cliff Hughes
    Commended
    Male Portrait by Nigel Spooner, Mow Cop by John Emery, Bob and Buster by Clare Beech, Derwent Water In Flood by John Coe, Ptarmigan by Ken Tate, Frozen out by Kevin Burton, On High by Mike Farmer, Three Sentinels by Tony Cartwright
  • Open Competition - Black & White/Mono/Infra Red - Print

    Thursday, 3 November, 2016
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Catton Park Horse Trials
      by Cliff Hughes

      First

    • Tide's Out
      by Bernard Beech

      Second

    • Taking On Water at Froghall
      by Ray Baddeley

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Old Boats by Bernard Beech
    Highly commended
    North Sea Groynes by Chris Sherratt, The Glyderau From the Miner's Path by Cliff Hughes, Magpie at the Mine by Kevin Burton
    Commended
    Fishermans Hut by Cliff Hughes, Tawny Owl by John Coe, Rydale Sheep by Ray Baddeley
  • Themed Competition - Print - “Trees”

    Thursday, 24 November, 2016
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Old Trees at Okeover Hall
      by Ray Baddeley

      First

    • Lone Birch Tree at Buttermere
      by Cliff Hughes

      Second

    • The Tree
      by Mary Emery

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Tree at Llyn Padarn by Cliff Hughes, A Stroll Through the Trees by Ray Baddeley, Alone in the Highlands by John Coe
    Highly commended
    Shaped by the Wind by Tony Cartwright, Nottingham Forest by Sue George, Copse in Winter by Bernard Beech
    Commended
    Southern Most Baobab by John Coe, Abernethy Forest by John Coe, Autumn Glory by Cliff Hughes
  • Macro Competition - Projected

    Thursday, 8 December, 2016
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Honey Bees
      by Sue George

      First

    • Blue Tailed Damselfly on Leaf
      by John Coe

      Second

    • 21 Jewels
      by Cliff Beardmore

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Sovereign on Chain by Ron Clewes, Owl Butterfly by Sue George, Spider and Egg Sack by John Coe, Common Darters Mating by Clare Beech
    Highly commended
    Foxglove by Sue George, Clematis Seed Head by Clare Beech, Brimstone on Scabis by Ken Tate, Butterfly on Frosted Glass by Margaret Rushton, Pond Skaters Feeding on Spent Damsel Fly by Cliff Beardmore
    Commended
    Common Blue Damsefiy by Joseph Tate, Comma Caterpillar by Elaine Burns
  • “Major” Competition - Landscape - Projected

    Thursday, 5 January, 2017
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Across The Dunes
      by Tony Cartwright

      First

    • Approaching Storm
      by Elaine Burns

      Second

    • Lyn Crafnant
      by Cliff Hughes

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Last Light on Farm by John Coe, Harbour Scene by Bernard Beech
    Highly commended
    Misty Frozen Pond Hales Hall by Kevin Burton, Lumsdale Waterfall by Ray Baddeley
    Commended
    Sand Dune Patterns and Towers In Early Morning Mist by Tony Cartwright, In Sight of the Summit by Glyn George, A View Of Pen-Yr-Ole-Wen [Ogwen Valley] by Cliff Hughes, Misty Morning by Sue George, Roaches by Nigel Spooner, Roach End Barn by Chris Sherrat
  • “Major” Competition - Print - Natural History

    Thursday, 19 January, 2017
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Red Squirrel in the Snow
      by John Coe

      First

    • Bumble Bee on Thistle
      by Sue George

      Second

    • Male Bearded Tit
      by Bernard Beech

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Feeding Grey Heron by Ray Baddeley, Dipper with Nest Material by John Coe, Buzzard in the Rain by Ken Tate
    Highly commended
    Owl Butterfly by Sue George, Water Vole by Bernard Beech, Great Crested Grebe by Ken Tate, Female Stonechat by Bernard Beech
    Commended
    Flamingo Taking A Drink by Tony Cartwright, Loch Garten Osprey EJ by Chris Sherratt, Dog Rose by Sue George, Common Snipe by Cliff Hughes
  • “Major” Competition - Projected - Open

    Thursday, 2 February, 2017
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Solitude
      by Tony Cartwright

      First

    • Bob and Buster
      by Clare Beech

      Second

    • Blackbird
      by John Coe

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Time To Say Goodbye-Ray Baddeley, French Rider At Chatsworth - Cliff Hughes, Laying a Path Over Brown Knoll-Glyn George, Dust Track-Clare Beech, All Aboard for Twikenham-Sue George, Red-Nigel Spooner, Tawny at Sunset-John Coe
    Highly commended
    This Way Please by Sue George, White Bellied Sunbird by John Coe, Bluetit with Dinner for Chicks by Glyn George, Determination by Mike Farmer
    Commended
    Snowdrop by Margaret Rushton, The Card Players by Tony Cartwright, Kite Surfer by Mary Emery, Eyes In The Market by Tony Cartwright
  • “Major” Competition - Print - Landscape

    Thursday, 16 February, 2017
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Val'D'Orcia Dawn
      by Chris Sherratt

      First

    • Daybreak At Liyn Padarn
      by Cliff Hughes

      Second

    • Sun rise at Belvedere
      by Chris Sherratt

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Okeover Trees by Ray Baddeley, Wildboarclough by Cliff Hughes, A Cold Day in the Moorlands by Susan George
    Highly commended
    Misty Borrowdale by Ray Baddeley, Looking Towards Great Gable by Susan George, Coombes Valley by Tony Cartwright
    Commended
    A Scattering of Snow by Susan George, Clouds Over Wastwater by Susan George, Alone in the Highlands by John Coe
  • “Major” Competition - Projected - Natural History

    Thursday, 2 March, 2017
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Pollen covered Bumble Bee on Thistle Flower
      by Sue George

      First

    • Willet Landing
      by Ken Tate

      Second

    • Cockchafer
      by Bernard Beech

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Peacock Buterfly on Buddleia by Sue George, Foxglove by Sue George
    Highly commended
    Shaggy Ink Cap Mushroom by Glyn George, Dark Green Fritillary by Bernard Beech, Elephant Seals (Mirounga augustirostris) by Elaine Burns, Common Darters Mating by Clare Beech, Goldfinch by Ray Baddeley
    Commended
    Otter Playing With Cubs by Ken Tate, Duck In Flight by Cliff Hughes, Great Crested Grebe Weed Dance by Ken Tate, Adult Dipper Feeding Chick by John Coe
  • “Major” Competition - Print - Open

    Thursday, 16 March, 2017
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Caught in the Fog
      by Mike Farmer

      First

    • Japanese Anemones
      by Bernard Beech

      Second

    • Barn Owl
      by John Coe

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Lily, Pistil and Stamens by Kevin Burton
    Highly commended
    Arctic Tern by Chris Sherratt, Mountain Hare by John Coe
    Commended
    In Amongst the Heather by John Coe, Nottingham Forest by Sue George
  • Competition - Projected - Best of the Rest

    Thursday, 13 April, 2017
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Snowdrop
      by Margaret Rushton

      First

    • Bald Eagle With Fish
      by Joseph Tate

      Second

    • Mossdale Beck Ullswater
      by Chris Sherratt

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Shaggy Ink Cap Mushroom by Glyn George
    Highly commended
    Child of Our Time by Margaret Rushton
    Commended
    Quayside Reflections by Kath Poole
  • Competition - Print - Best of the Rest

    Thursday, 13 April, 2017
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Edale Moor
      by Glyn George

      First

    • Red Deer Stag
      by Joseph Tate

      Second

    • Magpie at the Mine
      by Kevin Burton

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Moorland Heather by Kath Poole
    Highly commended
    Osprey with Fish by Joseph Tate
    Commended
    Streets of San Francisco by Kath Poole

Member login

Latest News / Events

  • Heritage Photo Walk & Photography Exhibition

    A Documentary Photography Exhibition is on at Middleport Pottery - Burslem - “Our Heritage...

    Read this article
  • Artwork & Photography Exhibition

    Keith Bray was a longstanding member of the Club, serving as Chairman and Vice Chairman for...

    Read this article
  • Upcoming Events

    Brailsford Ploughing Match is on Wednesday 4th October. Details are available on the website...

    Read this article
  • Wolverhampton Camera Fair

    Wolverhampton Camera Fair is this coming Sunday 24th September 2017. If anyone is interested...

    Read this article

Upcoming Competitions

  • Open Competition Black & White/Mono/Infra Red - Print
  • Themed Competition - Print - "Seasons"
  • Macro Competition - Projected
  • "Major" Competition - Projected - Landscape
  • "Major" Competition - Print - Natural History
  • "Major" Competition - Projected - Open
  • "Major" Competition - Print - Landscape
  • "Major" Competition - Projected - Natural History
  • "Major" Competition - Print - Open
  • Competition - Print - Best of the Rest
  • Competition - Projected - Best of the Rest